|
search
international
home English
contact: info@safer-world.org
| |
from EU list:
LIMONENES, TERPENES, PINENES
=========================
Common Name: CITRONELLAL EINECS No.: 203-376-6 , CAS Registry No: 106-23-0
Chem. Name: 3,7-Dimethyl-6-octenal.
Powerful lemon, fresh, green, citrus
Label Precautions: Irritant
-
Toxic
-
Sensitizer
-
Combustible liquid
-
Handle and store under nitrogen
-
Flavors and Fragrances
- HAZARDOUS INGREDIENTS
-
CONTAINS CITRAL, MIXTURE OF CIS AND TRANS ISOMERS,
-
CHEMICAL ABSTRACTS REGISTRY NUMBER 5392-40-5.
-
CONTAINS TERPINEOL, CHEMICAL ABSTRACTS REGISTRY NUMBER 10482-56-1.
-
SYNONYMS
-
CITRONELLAL * BETA-CITRONELLAL * 3,7-DIMETHYL-6-OCTENAL * 2,3-
-
DIHYDROCITRAL * RHODINAL *
-
SECTION 3. - - - - - - - - - - HAZARDS IDENTIFICATION - - - - - - - - -
-
LABEL PRECAUTIONARY STATEMENTS
-
HARMFUL
-
POSSIBLE RISK OF HARM TO THE UNBORN CHILD.
-
MAY CAUSE SENSITIZATION BY SKIN CONTACT.
-
CAUSES SEVERE IRRITATION.
-
COMBUSTIBLE.
-
IN CASE OF ACCIDENT OR IF YOU FEEL UNWELL, SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE
-
IMMEDIATELY (SHOW THE LABEL WHERE POSSIBLE).
-
IN CASE OF CONTACT WITH EYES, RINSE IMMEDIATELY WITH PLENTY OF
-
WATER AND SEEK MEDICAL ADVICE.
-
WEAR SUITABLE PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, GLOVES AND EYE/FACE
-
PROTECTION.
-
DO NOT BREATHE VAPOR.
- ======================================
- Common Name: CITRUS AURANTIFOLIA PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
- EINECS No.: 290-010-3
- CAS Registry No: 90063-52-8
- Chem. Name: Lime Oil. Volatile oil expressed from the epicarps of the
lime, Citrus aurantifolia,
- Rutaceae. It contains chiefly D-limonene.
- Restrictions: Maximum level of Expressed Lime oil 0.7 % in cosmetic products
applied in skin
- areas likely to be exposed to sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. In the
presence
- of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of concentrations (expressed as % of the
of
- the respective maximum levels) shall not exceed 100%.
- =========================================
- Common Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
- EINECS No.: 232-433-8
- CAS Registry No: 8028-48-6
- Chem. Name: Orange oil; Sweet orange oil. Volatile oil expressed from
the fresh epicarps of the
- sweet orange, Citrus aurantium var. dulcis (syn: Citrus sinensis), Rutaceae. It
- contains D-limonene (up to 90%), decanaldehyde, methyl anthranilate, linalool,
- terpineol.
- Restrictions: Citrus spp. oils and other furocoumarins containing essential oils
must be used so
- that the total level of Bergapten (5-MOP) will not exceed : (a) 15 ppm in the
finished
- cosmetic products, intended for application on skin areas likely to be exposed to
- sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. (b) 1 ppm in sun protection and in
bronzing
- products. In the presence of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of their
- concentrations (expressed as % of the of the respective maximum levels) shall not
- exceed 100%.
- ====================================
- Common Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM FLOWER OIL
- EINECS No.: 277-143-2
- CAS Registry No: 72968-50-4
- Chem. Name: Neroli Oil; Oil of Orange Flowers. Essential oil obtained
from the flowers of the
- bitter orange, Citrus aurantium, Rutaceae. It contains limonene, L-linalool,
geraniol,
- linalyl acetate, some methyl anthranilate, nerol and neroli camphor.
- Restrictions: Maximum level of Expressed Bitter Orange oil 1.4 % in cosmetic
products applied
- in skin areas likely to be exposed to sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. In
the
- presence of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of concentrations (expressed as
%
- of the of the respective maximum levels) shall not exceed 100%.
- ======================================
- Common Name: CITRUS AURANTIUM PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
- EINECS No.: 277-143-2
- CAS Registry No: 72968-50-4
- Chem. Name: Bitter Orange Oil. Volatile oil expressed from the fresh
epicarps of the bitter
- orange, Citrus aurantium, Rutaceae. It contains D-limonene (about 90%), citral,
- dacanaldehyde, methyl anthranilate, linalool, terpineol.
- Restrictions: Maximum level of Expressed Bitter Orange oil 1.4 % in cosmetic
products applied
- in skin areas likely to be exposed to sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. In
the
- presence of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of concentrations (expressed as
%
- of the of the respective maximum levels) shall not exceed 100%.
- =========================================
- Common Name: CITRUS BERGAMIA PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
- EINECS No.: 289-612-9
- CAS Registry No: 89957-91-5
- Chem. Name: Bergamot Oil; Bergamot Orange Oil. Volatile oil expressed
from the epicarps of
- the bergamot, Citrus bergamia var. risso, Rutaceae. It contains 35-45% L-linalyl
- acetate, about 6% linalool, D-limonene, DL-limonene, bergaptene.
- Restrictions: Maximum level of Expresse Bergamot oil 0.4 % in cosmetic products
applied in skin
- areas likely to be exposed to sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. In the
presence
- of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of concentrations (expressed as % of the
of
- the respective maximum levels) shall not exceed 100%.
- ========================================
- Common Name: CITRUS PARADISI M. PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
- EINECS No.: 289-904-6
- CAS Registry No: 90045-43-5
- Chem. Name: Grapefruit Oil Expressed; Shaddock Oil Expressed.
Volatile oil expressed from
- the epicarps of the citrus, Citrus paradisi M., Rutaceae. It contains chiefly
limonene.
- Restrictions: Citrus spp. oils and other furocoumarins containing essential oils
must be used so
- that the total level of Bergapten (5-MOP) will not exceed : (a) 15 ppm in the
finished
- cosmetic products, intended for application on skin areas likely to be exposed to
- sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. (b) 1 ppm in sun protection and in
bronzing
- products. In the presence of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of their
- concentrations (expressed as % of the of the respective maximum levels) shall not
- exceed 100%.
- =======================================
- Common Name: CITRUS SINENSIS PEEL OIL EXPRESSED
- EINECS No.: 232-433-8
- CAS Registry No: 8028-48-6
- Chem. Name: Orange oil; Sweet orange oil. Volatile oil expressed from
fresh the epicarps of the
- sweet orange, Citrus sinensis (syn: Citrus aurantium dulcis) Rutaceae. It
contains D-limonene
- (up to 90%), dacanaldehyde, methyl anthranilate, linalool, terpineol.
- Restrictions: Citrus spp. oils and other furocoumarins containing essential oils
must be used so
- that the total level of Bergapten (5-MOP) will not exceed : (a) 15 ppm in the
finished
- cosmetic products, intended for application on skin areas likely to be exposed to
- sunshine, excluding rinse-off products. (b) 1 ppm in sun protection and in
bronzing
- products. In the presence of other phototoxic ingredients, the sum of their
- concentrations (expressed as % of the of the respective maximum levels) shall not
- exceed 100%.
- =================================
- 187
- Common Name: D-LIMONENE
- EINECS No.: 227-813-5
- CAS Registry No: 5989-27-5
- Chem. Name: (R)-p-Mentha-1,8-diene.
- Restrictions: To be used in conjunction with antioxidants. Upper limit of
peroxides content 20
- mmoles/liter.
- ===================================
- Common Name: L-LIMONENE
- EINECS No.: 227-815-6
- CAS Registry No: 5989-54-8
- Chem. Name: (S)-p-Mentha-1,8-diene.
- Restrictions: To be used in conjunction with antioxidants. Upper limit of
peroxides content 20
- mmoles/liter.
- ================================
- Common Name: D,L-LIMONENE
- EINECS No.: 205-341-0
- CAS Registry No: 138-86-3
- Chem. Name: 1,8(9)-p-Menthadiene;
- p-Mentha-1,8-diene;
- 1-Methyl-4-isopropenyl-1-cyclohexene.
- ================================
- Common Name: LINALOOL
- EINECS No.: 201-134-4
- CAS Registry No: 78-70-6
- Chem. Name: 3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol.
- ===============================
- Common Name: LINALOOL ACID-ISOMERIZED
- EINECS No.: 277-225-8
- CAS Registry No: 73018-51-6
- Chem. Name: 1,6-Octadien-3-ol, 3,7-dimethyl-, acid-isomerized. The complex
combination of
- hydrocarbons obtained by the acid isomerization of linalool. It consists
primarily of
- monoterpenes, terpene alcohols and oxygenated cyclic compounds.
- =================================
- Common Name: TERPENES AND TERPENOIDS
- EINECS No.: 266-034-5
- CAS Registry No: 65996-98-7
- Chem. Name: Limonene fraction of terpenes and terpenoids obtained from turpentine
oil or citrus
- oils by fractionationor isomerization of other terpene fractions. Contains at
least 80%
- limonene, the remainder being other terpene hydrocarbons.
- Restrictions: Essential oils and isolates (e.g.3-carene) derived from the
Pinaceae familiy,
- including Pinus and Abies genera, should only be used when the level of peroxides
is
- kept to the lowest possible level, for instance by adding antioxidants at the
time of
- production. Maximum peroxides content 10 mmoles/liter
- ========================================
- Several TERPENES as well as PINENES in the EU list of fragrance chemicals but not
listed here, can be found from
- SCCNFP/0389/00 Final
- THE SCIENTIFIC COMMITTEE ON COSMETIC PRODUCTS AND NON-FOOD PRODUCTS
- INTENDED FOR CONSUMERS
- OPINION
- CONCERNING
- THE 1 ST UPDATE OF THE INVENTORY OF INGREDIENTS
- EMPLOYED IN COSMETIC PRODUCTS
- SECTION II:
- PERFUME AND AROMATIC RAW MATERIALS
- Adopted by the SCCNFP during the plenary session
- of 24 October 2000
-
- http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/sccp/index_en.html
- http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/fs/sc/sccp/outcome_en.html
-
- (List of opinions, The above mentioned is the third one (now): Opinion concerning
the 1st update of the inventory of ingredients employed in cosmetic products section II
perfume and aromatic raw materials (adopted by the SCCNFP during the plenary
session of 24 October 2000)(934KB)
===========================================================================
Rutgers Univ. chemists found that lemon- and pine-scented cleaners react with
ozone to create microscopic particles that can be inhaled deeply into the lungs. The
resulting "indoor smog" can aggravate health conditions. Science News Online,
Dec. 9, 2000 , http://www.sciencenews.org/20001209/fob7.asp
============================================
Lemon-scented products spawn pollutants
http://www.sciencenews.org/20001209/fob7.asp
Limonene is present in many "orange" cleaners, air fresheners, and
scented products. Because limonene is a major component of orange oil and other
citrus oils, it is marketed as a natural, safer cleaner. Limonene is known to
be a dermal irritant and sensitizer. Oxidation is known to cause potent respiratory
sensitizers. Recent studies indicate there are other concerns. It has been found
that limonene in the presence of ozone forms submicron particles. While it is not
known if these particles are as harmful as those found in outdoor air from
terpene/ozone reactions, they are cause for concern and further study is needed.
The December Environmental Health Perspectives has an article on
limonene/ozone reactions Environmental Health Perspectives Volume 108, Number
12, December 2000
Ozone and Limonene in Indoor Air: A Source of Submicron
Particle Exposure
Thomas Wainman,1,* Junfeng Zhang,1 Charles J. Weschler,2 and Paul J. Lioy1
http://ehpnet1.niehs.nih.gov/docs/2000/108p1139-1145wainman/abstract.html
Betty Bridges, RN
For information on health effects of scented products visit: Fragranced Products
Information Network http://www.fpinva.org
- ====================================================
Indoor ozone/terpene reactions as a source of indoor particles
Weschler C.J., Shields H.C.. Corresponding author: C.J. Weschler, Bell
Communications Research, 331 Newman Springs Road, Red Bank,
NJ 07701, United States, Publication details, Source details,: Atmospheric
Environment 33/15 (2301-2312) , 1999.Language of article: English
P.S. Fragrance chemicals in Air Fresheners, Laundry Products, Household Products
are not ''regulated'' by Cosmetics Directive.
d-Limonene belongs to the list B: Fragrance chemicals ''which are less frequently reported
and less documented as consumer allergens''. Might be these from the list B will not be
labelled - this is discussed now in the EU.
|